The Right to a Jury Trial in Disputes with Developers
[…] In other words, the referee becomes both the judge and jury and, as such, has the power to decide the lawsuit. After a hearing is conducted, the referee submits a statement of decision to the court, and the court accepts the referee’s rulings as binding. Thus, the effect of a judicial reference is to eliminate the parties’ constitutional right to have their case decided by a jury.

A critical aspect of a judicial reference is that both parties must come together and actually agree to use a referee to decide their case instead of a judge or jury. In fact, section 638 of the Code of Civil Procedure prescribes the method by which the parties can submit their dispute to a judicial referee: “A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties . . . .” (Italics added.) Note the italicized language; in order to waive a party’s right to a jury trial there must be an agreement between the parties—a contract—where both parties agree to submit the lawsuit to a judicial referee.