Write-In Candidates: When are they Required?

Published in the ECHO Journal, March 2013 A major legislative overhaul of how homeowners associations in California are required to conduct director elections (and other membership votes) occurred in 2006.[1] […]

§5105 – Election Rules

An association shall adopt operating rules in accordance with the procedures prescribed by Article 5 (commencing with Section 4340) of Chapter 3, that do all of the following: Ensure that […]